2007 RACE
SCHEDULE |
|
|
|
Provided by Inter-Club Racing Committee |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1/19/07 |
|
|
|
|
Date |
Day |
Club |
Event |
PHRF |
Ensign |
J-24 |
Laser |
SJ21 |
Etchells |
Other |
Location |
|
|
|
|
Jan 1 |
Mo |
BSC |
Fred Latham Regatta |
|
|
|
|
X |
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Jan 13 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Winter Race 5 * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Jan 27 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Winter Race 6 * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Feb 17 |
Sa |
PSC |
Sweetheart Regatta |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Feb 24 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Commodores Ball Regatta * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Mar 17 |
Sa |
PSC |
Spring Race Day 1 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Mar 24,25 |
Sa-Su |
NYRA |
NYRA Invitational * |
X |
|
|
|
X |
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Mar 31 |
Sa |
PSC |
Spring Race Day 2 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Apr 8 |
Su |
- |
EASTER |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
Apr 14 |
Sa |
PSC |
Spring Race Day 3 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Apr 12-15 |
Th-Su |
|
Charleston Race Week |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Charleston |
|
|
|
|
Apr 21,22 |
Sa-Su |
|
Bald Head Island Regatta |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bald Head |
|
|
|
|
Apr 28,29 |
Sa-Su |
BSC |
ECB Cup Race - ICRC * ** |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
May 5 |
Sa |
PSC |
Spring Race Day 4 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
May 5,6 |
Sa-Su |
FHYC |
Ensign Invitational Regatta |
|
X |
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
May 13 |
Su |
- |
MOTHER'S DAY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
May 20 |
Sa |
PSC |
Spring Race Day 5 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
May 19,20 |
Fr-Sa |
SJ |
SJ-21 Eastern Nationals |
|
|
|
|
X |
|
|
Lk Murray, SC |
|
|
|
|
May 24 |
Th |
WBORA |
WGOR (Off Shore Event) |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wrightsville Bch |
|
|
|
|
May 26,27 |
Sa-Su |
NYRA |
NCOC - NC Offshore Champ.** |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beaufort |
|
|
|
|
Jun 9 |
Sa |
PSC |
Distance Race and Raftup |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Jun 9,10 |
Sa-Su |
BSC |
Clark Cup * |
X |
X |
|
|
X |
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Jun 17 |
Su |
- |
FATHER'S DAY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
Jun 23,24 |
Sa-Su |
ODC |
Laser Masters |
|
|
|
X |
|
|
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Jun 23 |
Sa |
PSC |
Indian Island to Ocracoke |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Jun 23 |
Sa |
WYTC |
Summer Solstice |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Whortonsville |
|
|
|
|
Jun 30 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Oriental Cup |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Jul 7 |
Sa |
- |
CROAKER FESTIVAL |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Jul 7,8 |
Sa-Su |
HYC |
HYC Regatta * |
X |
|
X |
|
X |
|
|
Cherry Pt |
|
|
|
|
Jul 7 |
Sa |
PSC |
SOLO Race |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Jul 19-23 |
Th-Su |
|
Beneteau 36.7 North Americans |
|
|
|
|
|
|
X |
Rhode Island |
|
|
|
|
Jul 21,22 |
Sa-Su |
PSC |
Pirates on the Pungo |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Belhaven |
|
|
|
|
Jul 28 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Parrothead |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Jul 28,29 |
Sa-Su |
MOBYC |
Harkers Island Regatta (Sunfish) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
X |
Harkers Island |
|
|
|
|
Aug 4,5 |
Sa-Su |
ODC |
Dragons Breath/ICRC * ** |
X |
X |
X |
|
X |
|
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Aug 11,12 |
Sa-Su |
MCBC |
Hoop Hole (Flying Scot, Sunfish) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
X |
Merrimon |
|
|
|
|
Aug 11,12 |
Sa-Su |
PSC |
Moonlight Mimosa |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oriental/Bath |
|
|
|
|
Aug 18 |
Sa |
PSC |
ESA (Exp. Skp. Adv) Race |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Aug 25 |
Sa |
MCBC |
GIB ARTHUR |
|
|
|
|
|
|
X |
Bogue Sound |
|
|
|
|
Sep 1,2 |
Sa-Su |
FHYC |
Oar Regatta * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Sep 3 |
Mo |
- |
LABOR DAY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
Sep 8 |
Sa |
PSC |
Fall Race Day 1 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Sep 15 |
Sa |
PSC |
Fall Race Day 2 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Sep 15,16 |
Sa-Su |
BSC |
Blackbeard Regatta |
X |
X |
|
X |
X |
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Sep 15,16 |
Sa-Su |
ODC |
J-24 District 8 Championship |
|
|
X |
|
|
|
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Sep 22 |
Sa |
NYRA |
NYRA Women's Regatta |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Sep 29,30 |
Sa-Su |
PSC |
Pamlico Hospice Cup/ICRC * ** |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bath |
|
|
|
|
Oct 6 |
Sa |
ODC |
Neuse Solo Race |
X |
X |
X |
|
X |
X |
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Oct 13 |
Sa |
PSC |
Fall Race Day 3 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Oct 13,14 |
Sa-Su |
MCBC |
Jackass Regatta |
|
|
|
X |
|
|
X |
Merrimon |
|
|
|
|
Oct 20 |
Sa |
ODC |
Greens Creek Regatta |
|
|
|
X |
|
|
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Oct 27 |
Sa |
PSC |
Fall Race Day 4 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Oct 27 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Halloween / Winter Race 1 * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Nov 2,3,4 |
Fr-Su |
ODC |
Etchells Mid Atl Championships |
|
|
|
|
|
X |
|
Oriental |
|
|
|
|
Nov 10 |
Sa |
PSC |
Fall Race Day 5 |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pamlico |
|
|
|
|
Nov 10 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Winter Race 2 * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Nov 17 |
Sa |
FLT 8 |
Turkey Trot |
|
|
|
|
X |
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Nov 22 |
Th |
- |
THANKSGIVING |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
Dec 1 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Winter Race 3 * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Dec 15 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Winter Race 4 * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Jan 1, '08 |
Tu |
BSC |
Fred Latham Regatta |
|
|
|
|
X |
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Jan 12, '08 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Winter Race 5 * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
Jan 26, '08 |
Sa |
NYRA |
Winter Race 6 * |
X |
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Bern |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* NYRA Boat of the Year Race |
** SAYRA PHRF Chmp. Race |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NYRA |
Bill Jarvis |
|
Neuse Yacht Racing Assn. |
|
252-637-7748 |
|
bjarvis1@suddenlink.net |
|
|
|
|
|
PSC |
Rick Brass |
|
Pamlico Sailing Club |
|
252-946-2244 |
|
aarbrass@nmhg.com |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ODC |
Ed Bliss |
|
Oriental Dinghy club |
|
252-249-2745 |
|
efbliss@always-online.com |
|
|
|
|
|
FHYC |
Bill Jarvis |
|
Fairfield Harbor Yacht Club |
|
252-637-7748 |
|
bjarvis@coastalnet.com |
|
|
|
|
|
HYC |
Steve Kelly |
|
Hancock Creek Yacht Club |
|
252-633-6444 |
|
stevenckelly@yahoo.com |
|
|
|
|
|
BSC |
Ken Gurganus |
Blackbeard Sailing Club |
|
252-355-6974 |
|
kgurganus@suddenlink.net |
|
|
|
|
|
SJ21 |
Mike Harrison |
San Juan Fleet 8 |
|
252-636-8383 |
|
mkharrison@suddenlink.net |
|
|
|
|
|
MCBC |
Mike McNiff |
Moorhead City Boating Club |
|
252-728-4668 |
|
goose@ec.rr.com |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MOBYC |
Rob Eberle |
|
My Own Beaufort Yacht Club |
|
252-635-1912 |
|
eberlemarine@suddenlink.net |
|
|
|
|
|
WYTC |
|
|
Whortonsville Yacht & Tractor Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LNYC |
|
|
Lake Norman Yacht Club |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|